Louisbourg in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Sydney and Louisbourg Railway Museum

Inscription. Cape Breton’s mining industry dictated the need of an outlet in Louisbourg to link the various railways around Sydney with Louisbourg’s ice-free harbour, allowing for year-round shipping of coal. The first attempt in 1873 was a narrow, poorly functioning gauge line.

The S&L Railway, one of the most modern lines in Canada, replaced this in 1895. The volume of freight hauled by the S&L rose sharply during its early years. The number of passengers on the S&L, mainly employees of the mines going to and from work, reached a peak of 176,000 in 1913.

By the 1950’s the S&L had 31 steam locomotives operating over 116 miles of track, 39 miles of which was main line. The railway employed 400 employees, hauled 4 million tons of freight annually, chiefly coal, more per mile than any other railway in Canada. During both world wars the ports of Sydney and Louisbourg were staging areas for Atlantic convoys and the S&L was a vital link in the supply of fuel and steel. Until regular air service to Newfoundland was offered, both ports were also a terminus for rail and passenger traffic between Newfoundland and the rest of Canada.

Fascinating Fact!
S&L ran picnic excursions and blueberry specials that would stop anywhere to let passengers off, and pick them up in the evening. Hunters and vacationers would flag a
train and get on, and the crews alway took a lively interest in the latest news along the line. Many times in foul weather and blizzards, the S&L sent out a locomotive and a car to take a doctor somewhere, or bring someone into the hospital.

Erected by Cape Breton County Economic Development Authority. (Marker Number 9.)

1. Sydney and Louisburg Railway Station - Canada's Historic Places. The Sydney and Louisburg Railway Station is valued as the station and freight shed are the last remaining artefacts of the Sydney and Louisborg (S&L) Railway, the construction of which made possible the expanded and year-round shipment of coal from the mines of the newly created Dominion Coal Company. (Submitted on December 30, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Sydney and Louisburg Railway - Wikipedia. The Sydney and Louisburg Railway (S&L) is a historic Canadian railway. Built to transport coal from various mines to the ports of Sydney and Louisbourg, the S&L operated in the eastern part of Cape Breton County, Nova Scotia. The railway uses a slightly different spelling for the town of "Louisbourg". (Submitted on December 30, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Sydney and Louisbourg Railway Museum
4. Sydney and Louisbourg Railway Station
5. Sydney and Louisbourg Railway Station
6. Sydney and Louisbourg Railway Station
This station was built in 1895 as the Eastern Terminal of the Sydney & Louisburg Railway. Following disuse in 1860, it was acquired by the Town of Louisbourg. Restored and operated since 1971 by The Sydney and Louisburg Railway Society, it has received the generous assistance of The Louisbourg District Planning and Development Commission, The Province of Nova Scotia, The Government of Canada, The Cape Breton Development Corporation, The Nova Scotia Museum and many dedicated individuals.
7. Sydney and Louisburg Railway Memorial
Placed here in loving memory of