Edward “Duke” Ellington Residence

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Edward Kennedy “Duke” Ellington (1899—1974), the internationally renowned composer and musician born in Washington, DC, spend part of his youth here at 1805 13th Street, NW (1910—1914). During those formative years he studied classical piano as well as techniques of local ragtime pianists. Ellington played one of his first public concerts at the True Reformer Building, 1200 U Street, NW. By his early 20s, he had his own four-piece combo, Duke's Serenaders. He was a fixture on the U Street musical scene before moving to New York in 1923 and forming Duke Ellington and the Washingtonians. A hit in Harlem, Ellington launched a recording and composing career that brought him worldwide fame.

Erected by DC Cultural Heritage.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1805 13th Street Northwest, Washington DC 20009, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Duke Ellington
Close-up of Scurlock photo on marker