Baddeck in Victoria County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The First Airplane Flight in Canada

Le premier vol d'avion au Canada

Inscription. English:
On February 23, 1909, more than 100 people witnessed the first successful powered flight in Canada, as the Silver Dart lifted off the ice of Baddeck Bay and flew 800 metres. The biplane, piloted by J. A. D. McCurdy, reached a speed of 65 kilometres per hour and an altitude of about 9 metres before making a smooth landing. Designed and built by the Aerial Experiment Association, founded by Mabel and Alexander Graham Bell, the Silver Dart was the culmination of this group's pioneering aeronautical research. Their success heralded the age of aviation in Canada.

French:
Le 23 février 1909 a lieu le premier vol motorisé au Canada. Sous les yeux de plus de 100 personnes, le Silver Dart décolle de la surface glacée de la baie de Baddeck et parcourt une distance de 800 mètres. Le biplan, piloté par J. A. D. McCurdy, atteint une vitesse de quelque 65 kilomètres à l'heure et une altitude d'environ neuf mètres avant de se poser en douceur. Conçu et construit par l'Aerial Experiment Association, le Silver Dart marque l'apogée des recherches aéronautiques d'avant-garde de ce groupe fondé par Mabel et Alexander Graham Bell. Ce succès ouvre l'ère de l'aviation canadienne.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique
du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is mounted on the Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site visitors centre building.

. A frail, winged craft sat like a mayfly on the ice of Baddeck Bay, in central Cape Breton. A young engineer, Douglas McCurdy, perched confidently among the steel tubing, wires and friction tape. It was a cool Tuesday afternoon, February 23, 1909, and an expectant crowd had assembled to see what the ingenious Alexander Graham Bell and his local protégé were up to this time. (Submitted on December 30, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Library of Congress, circa 1909
3. The First Airplane Flight in Canada
J.A.D. McCurdy pilots the "Silver Dart" over Baddeck Bay in the first airplane flight in Canada, 23 February 1909