Near Round O in Colleton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Martyr Of The Revolution / Hayne Hall

Martyr Of The Revolution
When Loyalists soldiers attacked the camp of Col. Isaac Hayne's S.C. militia about 5 mi. W on July 7, 1781, they captured Hayne. He was soon condemned as a traitor because he had previously declared allegiance to Great Britan after the fall of Charleston. Hayne, hanged in Charleston on August 4, 1781, became a martyr to those fighting for America's independence.

Hayne Hall
The surrounding land was part of Hayne Hall plantation, home of the Hayne Family in South Carolina and Colonel Isaac Hayne
(Sept. 23, 1745 ~ Aug. 4, 1781).
Rice planter, iron manufacturer, church leader and Patriot soldier, Colonel Hayne was executed by the British during the Revolution and buried here in the family cemetery.

Erected 2007 by the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, State Park Service, replacing a marker erected in 1964. (Marker Number 15-6.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 32° 48.415′ N, 80° 28.75′

More about this marker. The marker has been stolen and South Carolina Parks is hoping for its return, since the cost of creating a new one is prohibitive. It went missing at the end of April or early May. The Hayne Cemetery and historic site is owned and protected by South Carolina Parks.

Regarding Martyr Of The Revolution / Hayne Hall. Hayne Hall, the Isaac Hayne Tomb & House Site, is the ancestral home and burial ground of Colonel Isaac Hayne (1745-1781), a wealthy rice planter who fought for independence during the American Revolution.

Hayne
was forced to sign the oath of allegiance to the British after the fall of Charleston in order to avoid being separated from his sick wife. When the British ordered him to bear arms for the King, he again joined the American forces and was subsequently captured by the enemy. His execution on the gallows by the British in Charleston aroused great indignation in both America and Europe.

The site is now maintained by the South Carolina State Park Service.

1. Marker returns to city.
This marker, which disappeared from its location about 15 miles south off Charleston Highway in early May 2020, has now reappeared at the Bedon-Lucas House, on Church Street, last week. No one knows what happened to the marker, but all are happy to have it back, said Sarah Miller of the Colleton County Historical and Preservation Society. It is awaiting re-installation.
    — Submitted September 4, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Martyr Of the Revolution / Hayne Hall Marker and Cemetery
ISAAC HAYNE'S TOMB The burial site of Colonel Isaac Hayne, is located at Hayne Hall, his ancestral home. Hayne was the most prominent American to be executed in SC for treason against the Crown. Executed August 4, 1781 in Charleston after he spent his last 48 hours in the dungeon of Charleston's Exchange Building.
4. Martyr Of the Revolution / Hayne Hall Marker, with Cemetery
5. Hayne Family Cemetery