Annapolis Junction in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Annapolis and Elk Ridge Railroad

Inscription. Began service in 1840 between Annapolis and the Washington Branch of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad at Annapolis Junction. Sponsored by the state, the line was a key route for travel to and from the capital. During the Civil War it was used by Union troops to bypass Baltimore and reinforce Washington after the Baltimore Riot of April 19, 1861. The line served Camp Parole from 1863-1865 and Fort Meade beginning in World War I. It was mostly abandoned by 1935 due to the rise in motor traffic.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

Almost dead center in the picture, between the roadway and the parking garage.
4. Savage Station on the MARC Line
This commuter rail station, a couple hundred feet from the marker, and below the Dorsey Run Road overpass, is about 1/4 mile west of the site of the Annapolis Junction station.
5. B&O Railroad Caboose
This mid-20th century caboose is parked along Brock Bridge Road, about 100 feet east of and across the road from the Savage MARC station.