Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Eugenio Antonio Sierra

Inscription.
A native of Spain, Eugenio Antonio Sierra arrived in Pensacola in the employ of the Spanish royal hospitals in 1785. He was appointed to the post of head practitioner at the Pensacola hospital between 1794 and 1799. In 1811, Dr. Sierra, professor of surgery, was a prominent resident of this city. He witnessed many changes in the community before his death March 12, 1849. His daughter Isabella married Dr. John Brosnaham.

Erected by the City of Pensacola, the University of West Florida & the St. Michael's Cemetery Foundation.

1. Eugenio Antonio Sierra. Pensapedia entry (Submitted on February 11, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Sierra Family. Anne Field entry (Submitted on February 11, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. St. Michael's Cemetery - Our History. Cemetery wensite homepage (Submitted on January 1, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

via Anne Field, unknown
2. Eugenio Antonio Sierra