Corning in Steuben County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Corning Centennial Sculpture

George Greenamyer, Artist

1. Corning Centennial Sculpture
The text of this historical marker is on paving stones set in the brickwork in the pavement in front of the sculpture. The five sets of figures on the sculpture correspond with the five paving stones (paragraphed on the inscription transcription shown on this page).
Inscription. Corning was a railroad town well into the 1900’s beginning with the corning-Blossburg Railroad in 1839. In 1849 the Erie Railroad was built through the village. In 1881 the DL&W came to Corning via Gibson and the Northside. The Corning-Blossburg Railroad eventually became part of the New York Central System. In 1891 12,000 trains passed through Corning.

Tobacco growing came to this area before the Civil War. Corning soon became the area’s “tobacco” center and home of a cigar making industry. In 1887 Corning’s 12 cigar making companies produced well over ½ million cigars with women and girls providing much of the labor. Several cigar making companies were owned by women.

Corning’s destiny to become “The Crystal City” was sealed with the establishment of the Corning Flint Glass Works in 1868. The firm incorporated as Corning Glass Works in 1875 and became Corning Incorporated in 1989. The company was an early advocate of research and product development. It has provided the community with leadership
and a solid economic foundation.

The opening of the Chemung Canal in October 1833 was the beginning of the growth of Corning which was located at the terminus of its Feeder Canal. In a few years the Corning-Bloosburg Railroad would be built to bring coal from Pennsylvania to transfer to the canal and thus be connected to the Erie Canal System. Corning’s commercial success began.

A “castle” sat upon Corning’s Southside hill from 1858 until 1965. It was originally built as a state arsenal on land given by members of the original Corning Company. It served as headquarters for Companies C & D of the 60th Regiment of the New York State Militia and as an arsenal until 1873 when it was purchased by St. Mary’s Parish which ysed it for an orphanage, convent, and kindergarten.

Erected 1996 by the ARTS of The Southern Finger Lakes, Dedicated July 27.

Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1833.

3. Corning Centennial Sculpture
A Railroad Town • Cigar Making • Corning Glass Works • The Chemung Feeder Canal •The Castle

More about this marker. The text of this historical marker is on paving stones set in the brickwork in the pavement in front of the sculpture. The five sets of figures on the sculpture correspond with the five paving stones.

4. Corning Centennial Sculpture
Dedicated July 27. 1996. George Greenamyer, Artist. A project of the ARTS of The Southern Finger Lakes. Young Associates, Site Design; Wellco. Inc., Contractor.
5. Narrative One
6. Narrative Two