Margaree Forks in Inverness County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Margaree River

Rivière Margaree

Captions (English / French): (middle left) Fisherman’s rods in fall. / Des cannes à pêche en automne.; The Margaree in winter. / La rivière Margaree en hiver.; (bottom left) Local fishermen and priest, 1898. / Des pêcheurs du coin et le prêtre, 1898.; (top right) Atlantic Salmon / saumon atlantique.
Inscription. English:
A Canadian Heritage River, the Margaree has carved its way through Cape Breton since ancient times, creating the beautiful landscape and diversity of wildlife that has made this island famous. Essential for fishing, hunting and trade, the Mi’kmaq First Nations called the river Weokuch and the rivers mouth Oochaadooch, or “where they get red ochre”. French settlers name Margaree Harbour Havre de Madre or Magre, and 18th-century maps referred to the river as St. Margaree.

The largest in Nova Scotia, the Margaree-Lake Ainslie watershed runs 120 km long and over 500 m wide in some areas. During flooding the river can span almost 1 km wide. The Northeast Margaree runs from the Cape Breton Highlands, while the Southwest Margaree filters through Lake Ainslie, the largest natural freshwater lake in Nova Scotia. The two branches merge at Margaree Forks and the river continues northward to the Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Famous for its natural stock of salmon, trout and gaspereau, the Margaree is a favorite among avid fishermen around the world, with the first “tourist” arriving for a fishing holiday in 1865. To this day, residents canoeists, fishermen, and visitors alike cherish the beauty and natural life of the river as it transforms through the seasons
and over the years.

French:
Rivière inscrite au réseau des rivières du patrimoine du Canada, la rivière Margaree sculpte sa traversée du Cap-Breton depuis des temps immémoriaux, créant une splendide topographie et une nature diversifiée qui ont redu l’île célèbre. Essentielle pour la pêche, la chasse et le commerce, les Mi’kmaq des Premières Nations l’ont appelée la rivière Weekuch et nommé son embouchure Oochaacooch, c’est-à-dire «là où l’on se procure l’ocre rouge». Les colons français avaient nommé Margaree Harbour havre de Madre ou de Magre, et des cartes du 18ᵉ siècle présentent la rivière sous le nom de Sainte-Marguerite.

Plus important bassin versant de la Nouvelle-Écosse, celui de Margaret-Lake Ainslie fait 120 km de longueur et atteint plus de 500 m de largeur dans certaines régions. En période d’inondation, la rivière peut atteindre près de 1 km de largeur. La rivière Margaree de nord-est coule depuis les Hautes-Terres de Cap-Breton, alors que la Margaree du sud-ouest traverse le lac Ainslie, le plus grand lac natural d’eau douce de la Nouvelle-Écosse. Les deux embranchements fusionnent à Margaree Forks et la rivière s’écoule vers le nord pour se jeter dans le golfe du Saint-Laurent.

Renommée pour son stock naturel de saumons, de truites et de gaspareaux, la Margaree est une des rivières
favorites des amateurs de pêche du monde entier, le premier «touriste» étant arrivé pour des vacances de pêche en 1865.À ce jour, tant les résidants que les canoéistes, les pêcheurs et les visiteurs apprécient la beauté et la splendeur naturelle de la rivière qui se metamorphose de saison en saison et au fil des années.

Erected by Enterprise Cape Breton Corporation, Government of Nova Scotia.

(approx. 21.7 kilometers away); Founders of the Parish of St-Joseph du Moine (approx. 21.8 kilometers away).