Black River Falls in Jackson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cpl. Mitchell RedCloud Jr.

(US Marine Corps & US Army)

Inscription.
Mitchell RedCloud, Jr. was born on July 2, 1924 near Hatfield, Jackson County, Wisconsin to Mitchell and Nellie RedCloud.

During World War II, he served in the Marine Corps from 1941 to 1945. At the age of 16 he served with the Carlson Raiders in the Pacific. In 1948 he enlisted in the Army and was serving during the Korean War when he was killed in action on Nov. 5, 1950. He is buried in the Decorah Cemetery near Black River Falls, Wi.

Mitchell RedCloud, Jr. received nine medals for his service in World War II and the Korean War. One of those medals, the Medal of Honor, the highest military honor the United States of America awards to individuals, was awarded to him posthumously for his heroic actions during hostile fire. Even though he was mortally wounded, RedCloud repeatedly returned fire and thereby distracted the enemy. His courageous action saved the lives of many members of his unit.

More about this marker. Other sources show the birth year as 1925.

Regarding Cpl. Mitchell RedCloud Jr.. “With utter fearlessness he maintained his firing position until severely wounded by enemy fire. Refusing assistance, he pulled himself to his feet and wrapped his arm around a tree, (and) continued his deadly fire until fatally wounded.”

It has been told eight bullets hit him before
Field of Honor Park
(The marker is attached to the second stone from the photographer.)
he fell. He was 26 years old. It was for his heroic action during the Korean War that he received the military's highest award, The Medal of Honor. Red Cloud was the eighth man to receive the award during the Korean War.

In 1983, Red Cloud was the first Winnebago (Ho-Chunk) Indian to be accepted into the American Indian Hall of Fame at Anadarko, Okla. He took his place among other famous Native Americans, Chief Joseph, Will Rogers, Pocahontas, and Jim Thorpe. Sculptor Kenneth Campbell, an art history professor at the University of Wisconsin in Eau Claire, carved two busts in his honor. One of the busts is on display at the American Indian Hall of Fame. The other was displayed at ECS on a temporary basis and since has been returned to Red Cloud’s family in Black River Falls. Campbell served with Red Cloud in the Army.

At least three places are named for Red Cloud—a park in La Crosse (Wisconsin), a rifle range in Fort Benning, Ga. and an Army base near Uijongbu, Korea. In 1951, his picture was on the cover of “Life Magazine.” Esquire featured a painting called “Corporal Red Cloud’s Last Stand.”
Source: 2007 excerpts from medalofhonor.com

. (Submitted on January 5, 2015.)