Eureka Springs in Carroll County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Eastview Cottage

Inscription.
Eastview is situated adjacent to Harding Spring on a lot originally registered by Absalom M. Thomas after the town site survey of 1879. John E. and Bell Perrin purchased the lot and residence in October, 1881, then sold to David R. and Harriett N. Whitcomb who also owned the adjacent house named Whitcomb Cottage.

Eastview was next sold to Royal F. and A. E. Elliott whose heirs sold it to Robert C. Ramey in August, 1919. It's most long-term resident was Katherine S. Wheelock, an artist and teacher at Crescent College. She made her home on the cliffside from 1924 until her death in 1960 when Eastview passed into other hands. It is one of the oldest original structures in the historic district.

Erected by Greater Eureka Springs Chamber of Commerce and the Community Development Partnership.

Regarding Eastview Cottage. Eastview Cottage is a contributing building to the Eureka Springs Historic District.

Stairway leads up to cottage