Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Israel and Guatemala Monument

decidido respaldo en las Naciones Unidas a la independencia y al
reconocimiento del estado de Israel.

El gobierno del Presidente: Dr. Juan José Arévalo Bermejo

Delegado representante oficial ante la ONU: Lic. Juan José García Granados

El Gabinete y Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores: Dr. Enrique Muñoz Meany Embajador ante la ONU: Dr. Carlos García Bauer

Miembro de UNESCOP: Lic. Emilio Zea González

En la acción de apoyo de los judíos guatemaltecos encabezados por Don Jorge Neumann

La decidida actuación de todos ellos será siempre base fundamental de la inquebrantable y sincera amistad entre ambos pueblos.

English translation:
Republic of Guatemala
Praise to the illustrious leaders of Guatemala for their strong support at the United Nations to the independence and recognition of the state of Israel.

President : Dr. Juan José Arévalo Bermejo

Delegate and official representative to the UN : Lic. Juan José
García Granados

The Cabinet and Minister of Foreign Affairs : Dr. Enrique Munoz Meany
UN Ambassador : Dr. Carlos Garcia Bauer

Member of UNESCOP : Mr. Emilio Zea González

The Guatemalan Jewish community led by Don Jorge Neumann

The decisive action by all of them will always be the sincere foundation of unwavering friendship between the two countries.

The Ten Commandments in Hebrew.

1. Guatemala's support for the formation of the state of Israel
This monument commemorates Guatemala's efforts to assist the state of Israel with its formation and recognition. Guatemala was one of the first countries to recognize Israel on May 19, 1948 and one of the first countries to open an embassy in Jerusalem (later moved to Tel Aviv). Guatemala's representative to the United Nations and later Ambassador to Israel, Jorge Garcia Granados, wrote a book about his experiences titled "The birth of Israel: The drama as I saw it".
    — Submitted January 11, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

The various markers are affixed to the white columns on both sides of the Star of David and central fountain.
English translation: Design: Erick Fernandez Execution: Arquinterior-Architect Luis G. Barascout G. Collaboration: Mr. Jaime Russ T. Inauguration: 50 years since the creation of the state of Israel Date: Guatemala-December , 1997 Kislev, 5788 Honorable Ambassador of the State of Israel: Mr. Shlomo Cohen
English translation: Work realized during the administration of Municipal government of Mayor Oscar Berger Perdomo. The valuable contribution of Mr. Uri Roitman and the Guatemalan Jewish community
Jerusalem Eternal and indivisible capital of the state of Israel. Three millennia of Jewish presence guaranteeing religious freedom and the historic birthplace of Judeo-Christian culture.