El Poy, Chalatenango, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

The Honduras and El Salvador Border

By J. Makali Bruton, May 12, 2014
Los jefes de estado de la Republica de El Salvador y Honduras,
a traves de este monumento conmemorativo dan por finalizado el proceso de demarcacion de la frontera El Salvador - Honduras, simbolizando el mismo la hermandad y las buenas relaciones que unen a sus pueblos y naciones.

Puesto fronterizo El Poy, Chalatenango, 18 de abril de 2006.

Elias Antonio Saca Gonzalez
Presidente de la Republica de El Salvador

Jose Manuel Zelaya Rosales
Presidente de la Republica de Honduras

English translation:
The heads of state of the republics of El Salvador and Honduras,
through this commemorative monument, note the end of the process of marking the border between El Salvador and Honduras, symbolizing the brotherhood and the good relations that unite their people and nations.

Frontier post El Poy, Chalatenango, April 18, 2006.

Presidente of El Salvador

President of Honduras

be seen on the left hand side of the road when traveling north from El Poy, El Salvador to Ocotepeque, Honduras.

1.
This marker is particularly significant as it put a final end to the border controversies between El Salvador and Honduras that had existed since independence from Spain. Marking the border also implemented the peace treaties of the "100 Hours War" of 1969 between El Salvador and Honduras.
    — Submitted January 12, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Querétaro, Mexico.

This additional and earlier marker on the reverse side of the marker reads in English, "The President of El Salvador, Francisco Flores Perez and the President of Honduras, Ricardo Maduro Joest, inaugurate this monument as a symbol of their respect for international public rights and to the desire of both people and governments for peace and unity. El Poy, October 30, 2002."