Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Andrew Archibald Macdonald

Inscription. English:
Born at Three Rivers, Brudenell Point, Macdonald, a merchant and shipbuilder, served as a member of the Legislative Assembly (1853-58) and of the Legislative Council (1867-72). He attended the Charlottetown and Quebec Conferences of 1864 and on the latter occasion compiled notes which provide one of the few original sources of information on that conference. After the entrance of the Island into Confederation in 1873 he became provincial Post Master General and later Lieutenant-Governor for five years before being called to the Senate in 1891. He died at Ottawa.

French:
Négociant et armateur né à Brudenell, (l'ancien Trois-Rivières), Macdonald fut membre de l'Assemblée législative (1853-1858) et du Conseil législatif ( 1867-1872). En 1864, il assista à la Conférence de Charlottetown. Il assista également à celle de Québec et laissa des notes qui constituent l'une des seules sources originales sur ces déliberations. Dès l'entrée de l'Ile dans la Confederation (1873), il fut ministre provincial des Postes et, plus tard, lieutenant-gouverneur. Il accéda au Sénat en 1891 et mourut à Ottawa.

in these topic lists: Government & PoliticsPatriots & Patriotism. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

More about this marker. This marker is one of seven "Fathers of Confederation" markers located at the northeast corner of Provincial House.

Andrew Archibald Macdonald - Dictionary of Canadian Biography. For ten critical years he had been at the centre of Prince Edward Island affairs. If he attended to his self-interest, he always seemed to weigh it against his sense of honour and public duty, and in a bitterly partisan era he was widely respected for both his integrity and his ability. (Submitted on January 12, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Public Domain
3. Andrew Archibald Macdonald