Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Capture of John A.Murrell

Natchez Trace Outlaw

By Sandra Hughes, August 1, 2009
Inscription. John A. Murrell, known as the "Great Western Land Pirate," was captured near this site in the winter of 1834. He was said to have killed over 400 people, including many kidnapped slaves. His arrest was brought about through the clever maneuvering of Tom Brannon, a local African~American slave. An attempt had been made by the outlaw to recruit Brannon as a contact man for his far~reaching empire of crime. Brannon was awarded $100 for his bravery and his name was publicized across the country.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

2. Nelson Rivers Starkey Bridge City of Florence

1. Bushwackers, Gangs and Nightrider Stories. Compiled by Joe Stout from various sources (Submitted on March 10, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

2. William Gilmore Simms and theAmerican Frontier by John Caldwell guides, Caroline Collins. John A. Murrell and the Imaginations of Simms and Faulkner (Submitted on March 10, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

3. John Murrel (Bandit). (Submitted on March 10, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)