Black River Falls in Jackson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pfaffsprairie Farm

—Historic Jackson County, Wis. —

By K. Linzmeier, June 3, 2012
Inscription. The first white man to farm this land was Robert Douglas in 1839. Known as the Webb Farm for 60 years. The Plaffs purchased in 1962, and their children Tom A. and Sarah Pfaff-Clements & six grandchildren continue to make it a family farm with dairy, hogs and beef cattle. Shown above Brittany (left) and Jamie Pfaff with their blue ribbon cattle. This fertile farm holds three Native American burial grounds. The Pfaff farm is located south of Melrose on Highway 108, in Jackson Co.
"We are proud of our family farms in Jackson County" –Black River Art Alliance

More about this marker. The marker was painted by local artist Susan Sampson.

Regarding Pfaffsprairie Farm. The home farm is located on Wisconsin 108, 0.4 miles south of Wisconsin 54 (44.121136, -90.993716). The newer Pfaff's Prairie Dairy is located on Wisconsin 108, 0.7 miles south of Wisconsin 54 (44.116276, -90.993346).