Trenton in Edgefield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Darby

1. Darby Marker (side 1)
(Side 1)
This Greek Revival House was built for Nathan L. Griffin (1803-1853), lawyer, planter, and member of the S.C. House 1838-39 and S.C. Senate 1846-1853. Griffin’s son-in-law Milledge L. Bonham (1813-1890) lived here with his wife Ann From their marriage in 1845 to 1861. Bonham, after serving in the S.C. House, was an Officer during the Mexican War and a U.S. Congressman 1857-1860.
(Continued on other side)
(Side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Bonham, a Confederate general and C.S. Congressman during the Civil War, was governor of S.C. 1862-64. In 1863 he sold Darby to George A. Trenholm (1807-1876). Confederate Secretary of the Treasury 1864-1865, whose relative Francis S. Holmes (1815-1882) of the Confederate Nitre & Mining Bureau lived here 1864-65. Darby was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

Erected 2012 by Edgefield County Historical Society. (Marker Number 19 20.)

1. Historical Society to Place Marker at Darby Plantation. The Edgefield Advertiser (Submitted on January 18, 2015.)

2. Darby Plantation (Edgefield, South Carolina. Darby Plantation was built by Nathaniel Lipscomb Griffith, the father of Anne Patience Griffith, at the time of her marriage to Edgefield lawyer Milledge Luke Bonham. (Submitted on August 7, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Milledge Luke Bonham. Milledge Luke Bonham (December 25, 1813 – August 27, 1890) was an American politician and Congressman who served as the 70th Governor of South Carolina from 1862 until 1864. (Submitted on August 7, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Darby Marker (side 2)
Close up view of plantation house, from Edgefield Advertiser article.