Near Milford in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Prisoners of the American Revolution

Click the photos on this page to enlarge them.
Inscription. Across this harbor, on January 1, 1777, a British ship flying a flag of truce, put ashore 200 American Revolutionary War prisoners, all desperately ill with smallpox. The people of Milford made accomodations to shelter them, using the town hall as an emergency hospital. Captain Stephen Stow and Dr. Elias Carrington volunteered to care for them. Captain Stow and 46 of the soldiers died and are buried in a common grave here in Milford. Some recovered and returned to their homes.

Erected by Milford Preservation Trust.

Regarding Prisoners of the American Revolution. Click on the photos to enlarge them.

Traveling south on Gulf Street, the marker will be on your right, right at the end of a small, causeway-like bridge.
Traveling south on Gulf Street, on the small causeway-like bridge. You can just about discern the marker -- it is dead ahead in this photo, between the pole and the parked cars.