Wisconsin Rapids in Wood County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Corenso North America

Recycling Everyone's Future

— Historic Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin —

Inscription.
   In 1891, Oberbeck Bros. Mfg. Co. created fine furniture. After 30 years, the company was shut down in 1918 when the U.S. government declared furniture mfg. non-essential during W.W.I. As a result, Ahdawagam Paper Prod. Co. was formed to manufacture solid fiber boxes.

Meanwhile, in 1917, Consolidated Water Power & Paper Co. began operations of No. 13 board machine to manufacture paperboard grades from reclaimed fiber. In 1926, the Jackson Flour Mill was purchased and converted to recycle old papers and recycled fiber into stock for use by this machine.

In 1920, product lines were added to manufacture spiral-wound paper cores and corrugated boxes.

During W.W.II, space was made available for the production of laminated plastics used for aircraft material and weatherproof boxes. Millions of these boxes were used to carry critical items for the war. Paper cores were used to protect the noses of large shells.

In 1948, Consolidated Water & Power Co. purchased the facility and later it was renamed Paperboard Products, a division of Consolidated Papers, Inc.

Throughout the years, the paperboard produced on No. 13 board machine was also used to manufacture folding cartons, solid fiber, and fiber cans, all stressing the use of recyclable and
environmentally friendly raw materials and end products.

Today, Corenso North America, a subsidiary of Stora Enso Oyj. concentrates solely on the manufacture of high-quality coreboard and cores, and is viewed as a leader in its industry.

(caption of men above  –HMdb)
   In 1965, Stanton W. Mead, president of Consolidated Papers Inc. broke ground at Paperboard Products Division for construction of a new one-story building, looking on (from left) are Henry Klevene, Clarence Lukaszewski, John Segal, and Groff Collett.

More about this marker. captions, clockwise:
Oberbeck Bros. Mfg. Co. The three-story wood building was located at 800 Fremont St. to manufacture fine furniture.
Corenso North America's core converting plant and community waste recycling center at 800 Freemont Street
• Beginning in 1955, roll storage used a crane on a track from the ceiling to retrieve rolls of paper. The crane was a popular attraction for visitors and customers. Its use was discontinued in 2000.
• No. 13 board machine – on the Wisconsin River
The newspaper & corrugated boxes brought to our recycling center are used to manufacture high-quality coreboard & paper cores.
• N.141 Sideboard

The mural – not painted directly on the wall, but painted on wood panels – was part of a "Murals Walk," established by the Public Art Group of the Downtown Revitalization
Cluster. It was painted in 2006 by Susan Sampson of Black River Falls.

1. Oberbeck Bros. Manufacturing Co. 1895 photograph and description. (Submitted on January 20, 2015.)

2. Ahdawagam Paper Products Company. 1934 photograph. (Submitted on January 20, 2015.)

3. Ahdawagam Paper Products Company. 1943 newspaper advertisement. (Submitted on January 20, 2015.)