Wasilla in Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Iditarod Cabin

Made possible by a generous
contribution from
Mrs. Elaine G. Christopherson
in memory of her husband

The cabin is similar to the cabin at Rohn the eighth checkpoint on the Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race. Nestled along the north side of the Alaska Range at the confluence of the Tatina and the South Fork of the Kuskokwim Rivers. The original Rohn cabin was built in 1910 as a roadhouse which served the interior gold mining communities of Iditarod, Flat, Ophir, and others. Earthquakes and fires destroyed the original cabin. The present cabin was built in 1929. The cabin and nearby airstrip have been maintained and used as an emergency shelter and landing strip as well as serving as a checkpoint during the Iditarod Race.
Dedicated

2100 S Knik-Goose Bay Rd, Wasilla AK 99654, United States of America. Touch for directions.