Wisconsin Rapids in Wood County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

“The Iron Horse in Grand Rapids”

— Historic Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin —

Inscription.
    1871-72 found the iron horse arriving in Grand Rapids & Centrailia. The railroad bridge replaced log, river rafting & its loss of life on the dangerous river rapids. A modern iron bridge was built to withstand the early, spring thaws. Long, tiring stagecoach & wagonrides became a thing of the past.

— This history mural was sponsored by
the following individuals & families —

H. David, Denise & Ellery Orr • Hendrickson Garden Design, Inc. • Ann Kroll • Charles & Marion Ruelle • Earle & Margaret Garber • Greg Pesko & Dawn Olson • Ted & Mary Olson • Dr. John, Jackie & Josie Dietrich • Gary & Judy Rosencrans • River Cities Evening Garden Club • Jerry & Julie Bach • Lynn & Dwight Hopfauf • Connie Coley Loden • Pete & Nan Taylor • Chris Maguire & Andy & Laura Stickel • Randy & Carol Olson • Roland & Angela Paulsen • Allen J. & Susan A. Glinski • Helen M. Hanneman • Jim & Kelly Lucas • Etta Bredl • City Centre Committee • Phil, Ann, Rebecca & Maria Hartley • In memory of Reuben Timm • Terry & Amy Whitmore family • Michael Hittner family • Jack & Lucy Mettlach family • Downtown Revitalization Cluster of the Community Progress Initiative

Railroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels.

More about this marker. The mural – not painted directly on the wall, but painted on wood panels – was part of a "Murals Walk," established by the Public Art Group of the Downtown Revitalization Cluster.
It was painted in 2006 by Susan Sampson of Black River Falls.

Regarding “The Iron Horse in Grand Rapids”. Centralia, on the west side of the Wisconsin River, and Grand Rapids on the east side, were united in 1900 as Grand Rapids and in 1920 renamed Wisconsin Rapids.