Peters Township near Mercersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This Stone Marks the Site of the Fort at McDowell's Mill

Inscription. Erected by John McDowell before 1754. It was used as a base of supplies and as a magazine until the erection of Fort Loudon in 1756. The military road from Pennsylvania, connecting with the Braddock Road at Turkey Foot, was built from this point in 1755 under the supervision of Col James Burd. During the period of Indian hostility the fort at McDowell's Mill was the scene of many thrilling events.

Erected 1916 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, Enoch Brown Association, The Descendants of John McDowell and the Citizens of this region.

More about this marker. Marker is in the community of Markes.

2. Full view of two Fort McDowell markers.