Brevard in Transylvania County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

In Honor and Memory

1. In Honor and Memory Marker - "FREEDOM" side

Inscription. [Freedom side of marker]:
In honor and memory of those from Transylvania County who Sacrificed their lives in the Defense of Our Country

Vietnam
Milton Goldsmith • Joe D. Hudson • Reginald W. Lynch • Victor G. McCall • Weldon B. Merrill • Clyde V.Moore • York Osborne • Richard A Snowdon • Verrell D. Stiles • Lane A. Tilson • F. Danny Tinsley

Missing in Action
Larry Jamerson

FREEDOM

[Country side of marker]:
World War I
Ellis F. Barton • Scott Doggin • Brance L. Glazener • Louis B. Raines • Boyd W. Ross • Clarence Terry • Thomas J. Turner • D.Monroe Wilson

Korea
W. Cameron Hubbard • Dover C. Hudson • Maskell D. Powell

Global War on Terrorism
Charlie Lane Bagwell

COUNTRY

[Glory side of marker]:
World War II
Samual S. Barnette • W. Powell Boley • Oscar R. Chappell • James D. Conner • Robert C. Corpening • C. Patrick Costanza • Jack O. Crary • John B. Dickson • Richard J. Enloe • Lewis K. Foster • Fred G. Fowler • Alfred L. Galloway • Clarence D. Garren • Thomas H. Hampton,Jr. • Vetter H. Hinkle • Kenneth W. Holcombe • Louis E. Jackson • Robert Johnson • John H. Keener • Albert T. Kilpatrick • Weldon
L. Lee • John P. Leopard • Edward T. Loftis • Jack Loftis • Clarence E. Masters • Woodrow M. Masters • Harimon M. Merrill • Joseph E. Merrill • Glenville C. McCall • Harold J. McCrary • Howard McGuinn • Richard C. McKinney • Hinton S. McLeod • John D. Miller

GLORY

[Honor side of marker]:
World War ll
Joseph A. Miller,Jr • Charles Mull • John M. Nix, Jr. • Althon B. Norris • Harold F. Norris • John H. Norris • James O. Paxton • Waythea Powell • Lawrence Ray • Carter H. Reid • William L. Rhodes • Theodore V. Schephowski • Joseph A. Shook • Eakel L. Sims Jr. • Talmage T. Stockstill • Charles R. Walden • John G. Wallace • Hershell L. Wilson, Jr. • Jesse A. Wilson • Albert M. Woods, Jr. • Clifford D. Youngblood • Guy M. Zachary • Arthur A.Smith

HONOR

2. In Honor and Memory - "HONOR" side