Barney Circle in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Heroes of 1814

Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Congressional Cemetery, founded 1807, is the resting ground for many War of 1812 figures. Among them are Navy Yard Commandant Thomas Tingey, the first architect of the Capitol, Dr. William Thornton, State Department Clerk Stephen Pleasonton, and National Intelligencer newspaper editor Joseph Gales. Chocktaw Indian Chief Pushmataha, who served with Andrew Jackson in the Battle of New Orleans, is also buried here.

Joseph Gale’s grave marker memorializes the editor of the National Intelligencer as “a journalist of the highest integrity.” Congressional Cemetery

Saving the Declaration
Thanks to Stephen Pleasonton, the Declaration of Independence escaped the flames of August 1814. Just before the British arrived, Pleasonton rounded up 22 carts, loaded them with the nation’s most precious documents, and led them to safety in Leesburg, Virginia. Stephen Pleasonton, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress

Choctaw Chief Pushmataha, Mississippi Department of Archives and History
Basement chamber in Leesburg, VA that stored precious federal documents. Photograph by Ralph Eshelman

In the summer of 1814 the United States had been at war with Great Britain for two years. Battlefronts had erupted from the Great Lakes to the Gulf of Mexico. On August 24, following their victory over

the Americans at the Battle of Bladensburg, Maryland, British troops marched on Washington with devastating results.

The Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail reveals sites of the War of 1812 in Washington, DC, Virginia and Maryland. Visit ChesapeakeExplorerApp.com or download the Chesapeake Explorer App.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The marker is directly to the right of the entrance gate to the cemetery.

3. Choctaw chief Pushmataha
Close-up of Charles Bird King painting on marker
4. Stephen Pleasonton
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Basement Chamber in Leesburg, VA that stored precious federal documents
Close-up of Ralph Eshelman photo on marker
6. Stephen Pleasonton
Died
Feb. 1855
7. Push – Ma – Ta – Ha
A Choctaw Chief Lies Here. This Monument to his memory is erected by his brother chiefs Who were associated with him in a Delegation from their nation, In the year 1824, to the General Government of the United States
8. Push – Ma – Ta – Ha
Push – Ma – Ta – Ha was a warrior of great distinction. He was wise in council — eloquent in an extraordinary degree, and on all occasions & under all circumstances the white man's friend.

He died in Washington, on the 24th of December, 1824, of the croup, in the 60th year of his age. Among his last words were following: “When I am gone, let the big guns be fired over me.”
9. Sacred to the Memory of
Commodore Thomas Tingley
10. Sacred to the memory of
William Thornton
who departed this life on the 28th of March 1828 Aged 67.
11. Joseph Gales Monument
12. In Memory of
Joseph Gales
For more than half a century the leading editor of The National Intelligencer. A journalist of the highest integrity, ability,and accomplishments. Born in Sheffield, England. April 10, 1786. Died at Eckington, D.C. July 21, 1860.

This Monument is erected by representatives of the American press in Philadelphia, New York, and Boston.
13. Commodore John Rodgers
Commodore Rodgers fired the first shot of the War of 1812. He participated in the recapture of Washington and the defense of Baltimore.

Born 1772 Died Senior Officer of The United States Navy August 1st 1838 after forty one years of brilliant and important service.
14. General Alexander McComb
Commander at Plattsburgh on September 11, 1814.