Near Stockport in Morgan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Two Riverboat Pilots

— One of Many Points of Interest on the Muskingum River Parkway —

close up, showing text
Inscription. In the heyday of steamboating on the Muskingum, many people made their livelihood on the river. Jane McMillan, known as Old Jane, was one of the few women reported to have piloted boats on the river. In the 1840s she was co-owner of the "Zanesville Packet." McMillan worked a variety of jobs, from cook to pilot. She was reported to know the twists and turns of the river so well that she could navigate safely at night, something many pilots refused to do.

Isaac Newton Hook, a descendant of the earliest settlers in Zanesville, used skills he learned on the Muskingum River as a pilot on the Mississippi during the Civil War. He shipped supplies needed by the Union army. His tomb is in the Brick Church cemetery between Hooksburg and Stockport. He had the grave built out of concrete and above the level of the 1898 flood. The 1913 flood submerged the tomb, but it survived and can be viewed to this day.

Erected 1997 by Muskingum River Parkway the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-58.)

full view of marker St Rt 266 bridge is visible, and upper gate of lock #2