Roscoe in Nolan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George Parks

Inscription. George W. Parks, Jr. (1906-1983), lived a life of service to the community. He was instrumental in the creation of Howard Park, the baseball field, and the city swimming pool, but more important than the physical reminders of his works is the impact he had on the people and quality of life in Roscoe.

As editor of The Roscoe Times, he was a strong advocate for civic improvement and involvement, and as the scoutmaster of Boy Scout Troop 37 and director of the Roscoe Boys Club, he left an indelible mark on the lives of countless boys who grew up here from the 1930's to the 1980's, teaching them by example the virtues of citizenship, cooperation, honesty, decency, leadership, self-reliance, and patriotism. He took boys on trips all over Texas and surrounding states as well as to California and Washington, DC, and also taught them how to swim, hunt, fish, hike, and play numerous games and sports.

His influence on the lives of people he touched is permanent and lasting, and Roscoe is a better place because of his works and lifelong dedication.

More about this marker. Inscribed on the rear of the marker panel is a quote from Abraham Lincoln: “No man stands so tall as when he stoops to help a child.”

2. George Parks Marker in Memorial Park
View to southwest towards intersection of Broadway Street and Cypress Street