Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

European exploration in the Strait of Juan de Fuca

Les Européens explorent le Détroit de Juan de Fuca

Inscription. Competition for sovereignty and trade drew Europeans to the Pacific Northwest coast in the 1780s. Although long known to First Nations people, the strait received its present name in 1787 when Charles Barkley identified it as the legendary transcontinental passage of Juan de Fuca, the Greek pilot who claimed to have ventured here in 1592. In 1792, Spanish and British expeditions entered the strait, circumnavigated Vancouver Island, and proved that this was not the Northwest Passage. Surveys from these voyages served the immediate territorial ambitions of rival European empires and provided a firm basis for later commercial ventures.

Dans les années 1780, des rivalités de souveraineté et de négoce amenêrent des Européens sur la côte nord-ouest du Pacifique. Déjà connu des Premières Nations, le détroit fut nommé par Charles Barkley en 1782, qui y vit le légendaire passage transcontinental de Juan de Fuca, ce marin grec qui prétendit l’avoir atteint en 1592. Espagnoles et Anglais s’y engagèrent en 1792, contournèrent l’ile de Vancouver et prouvèrent qu’il ne s’agissait pas là du passage vers le Nord-Ouest. La connaissance du lieu soutint les ambitions territoriales des empires rivaux d’Europe et permit par la suite le développement du commerce.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board
of Canada (Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada).

More about this marker. Marker is in Gonzales Hill Regional Park, up a short steep trail from Denizon Road.

2. The Marker and Cairn