St. Thomas Township near Saint Thomas in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Thomas Commemorates

Inscription.
1734. License July 31, to Charles Campbell, 200 acres. No survey. At the head of a spring which runs thro John MacFarlans tract.
1734. License July 31, to James Campbell, 200 acres. No survey. joining to his brother Charles Campbell.
1738. Election William Campbell, son of Charles, Trustee of Upper West Conococheague Church. Church Hill the Pioneer Church for St. Thomas Community.
1749. Warrant to Michael Campbell, son of Charles, for 300 acres, part of this land his son Thomas Campbell laid out into 82 lots, calling the village St. Thomas per original survey parchment of James McDowell made prior to 1802 when original deeds were given for said lots by James Campbell and Mary McDowell Campbell his wife.
1784. One hundred fifty years Franklin County history.
1818. One hundred sixteen years with St. Thomas township.
1823. Birth August 10 of Gen. Charles T. Campbell, son of James, organizer of St. Thomas "Flying Artillery", and a hero of Mexican and Civil Wars.
1834. One hundred years of Pennsylvania Public School.

(marker is located near the flagpole at the northwest corner of the intersection)