Potomac West in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington High School

Dedicated to the memory of those of our boys who served in World War II and did not come back

(west side)
Robert Rumshin • Herbert Joseph Petrello • Benjamin J. Vos, Jr. • George William Rutledge • John B. Myers • Elmer R. Bartlett • Elwin Irving Brawner, Jr. • Charles E. Woodruff • Charles Thomas Scott • Charles Alvin Dunn • Archie Baynes Norford • Douglas R. Drake • Israel Kleinman • Clifford Henry Wayland • J.D. Gill • Robert Hatfield • George Francis DuFrane, Jr. • William Francis Deeton • Eugene A. Barry • David Lester Gillett • Alphus Eugene Arthur • Charles Herbert Grimm • Ossie F. Snellings • Stewart Delaney Saffelle • Samuel Hobart Fleming, Jr.

(east side)
Raymond Carlyle Wood • Hirst Mayes • Edward Ralph Barclay • Harlan Eugene Amandus • James Sinclair MacLean, Jr. • Robert B. Gills, Jr. • Earl N. Tutt • Joseph Anthony Tutt • Joseph Anthony Tull • John Duvall May • Richard McGowan • Robert Dunn McIlwaine • Robert Phillip Brawner • Joseph Leonard Goodrich • Lyman Stephen Schlesser • Winfred Amos Pearson • Edmund Hunt Roberts, Jr. • Donald G. Covey • Samuel Haslett Meeks • Dabney M. Cruikshank • Ralph W. Fleming • Frank Dudley Cahill • Milton Rand Norton, Jr. • Carlin G. King • Joseph M. Gay Jr.

(north
side)

[blank]

2. George Washington High School Marker (west side)
3. George Washington High School Marker, east side
The building to the north is now George Washington Middle School, the former George Washington High School.