Caraquet in Gloucester County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Return of the Acadians

Le retour des Acadiens

Inscription. English:
Because of the vicissitudes of war, the Acadians, pioneers of this country, were dispersed in 1755. The arrival of Alexis Landry at Ste. Anne de Bocage, soon after 1755, symbolizes the return of the Acadians to their beloved country and the taking up of a new life.

French:
Par suite des vicissitudes de la guerre, les Acadiens, pionniers de ce pays, furent dispersés en 1755. L'arrivée d'Alexis Landry, à Ste. Anne du Bocage peu après 1755, symbolise le retour des Acadiens à leur patrie bien-aimée et la reprise d'une vie nouvelle.

least 1 other marker is within walking distance of this marker. Le Grand Dérangement (about 120 meters away, measured in a direct line).

More about this marker. This marker is located near the arch entrance to Sainte-Anne-du-Bocage Shrine.