Bouctouche in Kent County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

K.C. Irving

Inscription. English:
Here, within sight of the farm where he was born and the river where he swam as a boy, stands a monument in honor of the memory and accomplishments of Buctouche’s most famous son Kenneth Colin Irving. Born March 14, 1899, he was one of Canada’s leading 20th century industrialists, entrepreneurs and businessmen.

After serving with the Royal Flying Corps in the First World War, he returned to Buctouche to sell Ford cars and build his first garage and service station.

In 1925, he moved to Saint John to take over the Ford Dealership in that city. After establishing Irving Oil, his business and industrial base expanded rapidly into all Atlantic Provinces, Québec, Ontario, the United States and beyond. A man of vision, and organizer and a builder, he provided jobs for thousands of people. A pioneer of reforestation, he planted hundreds of millions of trees in New Brunswick in a program that won hime national and international recognition.

He returned to Buctouche often and regularly, He never forgot his old friends and contributed in countless ways to the community. He spoke often of the practical, small-town lessons and work ethics he learned here as a boy. In his own words, Buctouche was forever the “home of my heart”.

French:
Afin de rendre hommage à Kenneth
Colin Irving, son fils le plus célèbre, la ville de Bouchtouche a érigé un monument ici, près de la ferme où il est né et près de la rivière où il se baignait. Né le 14 mars 1899, M. Irving est devenu un des plus grands industriels et entrepreneurs du XXᵉ siècle.

Après son service au sein du Corps royal d’aviation pendent la Première Guerre mondiale, il retourne à Bouctouche, où il devient vendeur d’automobiles Ford et où il construit son premier garage et sa première station-service.

En 1925, il déménage à Saint John ouù il assure la direction du concessionnaire Ford de la vile. Après avoir crée l’entreprise Irving Oil il élargit rapidement sa base industrielle et commerciale et conquiert le marché notamment dans les provinces de l’Atlantique, le Québec, l’Ontario et les États-Unis. Un home de grande vision, organisateur et créateur, il crée des milliers d’emplois. Pionnier des techniques de reforestation, il plante des centaines de millions d’arbres au Nouveau-Brunswick dans le cadre d’un programme qui lui confère une renommée nationale et internationale.

Il est souvent retourné à Bouctouche. Il n’a jamais oublié ses premiers amis et a apporté une énorme contribution à la ville. Il parlait souvent de l’éducation pratique et des principes de travail qu’il y avait reçus dans sa jeunesse. Pour lui, Bouctouche était la “véritable pays de
ses amours”.

Erected 1994 by The People of Buctouche.

More about this marker. This monument is located in the harbor-side park.

Kenneth Colin Irving - The Canadian Encyclopedia. Controversy surrounds the Irving empire. His decision to invest in NB industry has altered the course of that province's development, but his critics claim that his interests were often served at the expense of the taxpayers and the environment. (Submitted on February 1, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)