Earleville in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Harmon Plantation at World's End

Historic Tidewater Plantation & Nature Preserve

Inscription. Welcome to Mount Harmon Plantation, one of Maryland's premier historic sites. Comprising 200-acres of pristine open space, Mount Harmon features a restored 18th century manor house and plantation kitchen, a formal boxwood garden, a rare tobacco Prize House, nature trails, and Education and Discovery Center, and a spectacular waterfront setting.

The plantation hosts a variety of tours and educational programs, special events, weddings and receptions, and other activities. Enjoy hiking, wildlife observation, picnicking and more throughout the seasons. Be sure to explore all that Mount Harmon has to offer, including our annual events and membership opportunities, which offer fun and educational ways to experience and support Mount Harmon.

Dock Information & Usage:
FOMH members and registered tour visitors are welcome to arrive by boat and tie up to the dock during tour hours. Visitors must check in at Manor House. FOMH year around members are invited to use dock and to launch canoes and kayaks. Not a member? Visit www.mountharmon.org for membership info and to join today.

Mission
Mount Harmon is administrated by the Friends of Mount Harmon, Inc., a non-profit organization dedicated to preserving and interpreting the plantation for education and enjoyment of visitors. Mount Harmon is listed on the

National Register of Historic Places.

3. Mount Harmon Plantation at World's End-Dock