Percé in Le Rocher-Percé, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Percé World War II Monument

Inscription. English:
This plaque commemorates the heroism of the men and women of Percé who served voluntarily in the Canadian Armed Forces.

French:
Cette plaque rappelle l’héroroîsme des hommes et des femmes de Percé qui son servi volontairement dans les Forces Armées Canadiennes.

Killed in Action / Tombés au Champ d’Honneur
Lenfestry, Francis • LeBlanc, Moîse • Mahan, Ralph • Pidgeon, Joseph

Prisoners at Hong Kong / Prisonniers à Hong Kong
Boulanger, Benoît • Bourget, Robert • Caron, Michel -O • O’Leary, Lloyd • Quirion, Raymond

On Active Duty / En service actif

Bisson, William C. • Boucher, Nestor • Bourget, André • Bourget, Marcel • Bourget, Lucien • Boulanger, Toussaint • Brochet, Louis • Caron, Jules • Couture, Frs-X • Despard, Adelard • Despard, Paul • Després, Joseph • Dolbel, Alfred • Dolbel, Nancy V. • Dorion, Onésime • Donohue, Austin • Duval, Elwood • Duval, Howard • Flynn, Leopold • Gendreau, Herménégilde • Gendreau, Maurice • Journeau, Ernest • Journeau, George • Labbé, Ls-Georges • La ——te, Arthur • Lapo — te, Octave • LeBlanc, Bruno • Lebreton, Philip • Lemeiux, Rodolphe • Levesque, Albert • Levesque, Jean-Bte • Mahan, Herbert • Maloney, Sidney • Mauger, Irving • Mauger, John •
Methot, Philip • Methot, Robert • Paget, Walter • Pellerin, Roland • Prouly, Allen • Radlely-Walters, S.V. • Rail, Gerard • Rail, Raymond • Rail, Soloman • Simoneau, Gustave • Tremblay, Rolando • Tuzo, Harold • Tuzo, Kenneth • Vallée, Lionel • Vallée, Raymond • Valpy, Joan • Vibert, Clifton • Vibert, Leon • Vibert, Rexford • Vibert, Vincent

We Will Remember Them / Nous Nous Souviendrons d’Eux

Erected 1978 by Le Comité-Cénotophe Cap d’Espoir-Percé.

This memorial is on the right.
(approx. 0.4 kilometers away); A Rock Forever Sculpted by Time and Tide (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); War Memorial (approx. 11.6 kilometers away).

More about this monument. This memorial is mounted on the face of Mont Joli rock.