Edwards in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Big Black River Bridge

Inscription. After the defeat at Champion Hill, Confederate forces retreated to the Big Black River on the night of May 16, 1863. Here, Generals John Bowen and John Vaughn defended the east bank of the river and the bridge. On May 17, Federal forces under Gen. Michael Lawler routed the Confederates in a bayonet charge lasting only a few minutes. Many retreating soldiers drowned in the Big Black River. Confederate losses included 1,700 men captured and eighteen cannon abandoned.

Erected 2009 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Wikipedia: Battle of Big Black River Bridge. (Submitted on February 7, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
2. American Civil War: Big Black River Bridge. (Submitted on February 7, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

West facing view, with the start of the lengthy multi-component bridge starting about 1/4-mile down Old U.S. 80 to the west.
Library of Congress Photo, 1940
3. Map of the Big Black River Bridge Battlefield
Map showing the positions of the U.S. troops and Confederate defenses on May 17, 1863. Published under the authority of the Office of the Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army in 1876.
4. Battle of the Big Black River Bridge
Attempting to hold the river crossing to get as many troops across as possible, Pemberton was again defeated by Grant’s troops on the east bank of the Big Black River. The remaining Confederate forces fell back into the defenses at Vicksburg. (Source: http://mdah.state.ms.us/timeline/wp-content/uploads/PI-CW-B38.8-58-800x530.jpg)
5. Map of Tete-de-Pont and Battle of Big Black River Bridge
6. Marker has gone missing since June 2016.