Valley Ford in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Christo’s Running Fence

September 10 through September 21, 1976

— Pole 7-33 —

Inscription. Two markers are located at this same site.

Main Marker:
A majestic work of art, 18 feet high 24-1/2 miles long, which extended east-west, near Freeway 101 at Cotati on private property of 59 ranches following the rolling hills, crossing 14 roads, though the town of Valley Ford, and dropping down into the Pacific Ocean at Bodega Bay. Conceived and financed by Christo, Running Fence was made of 165,000 yards of heavy woven nylon fabric cut into panels 18 feet wide by 68 feet long, hung from a steel cable strung between 2050 steel poles set 62 feet apart. Each pole was embedded 3 feet into the ground and braced laterally with guy wires and earth anchors. The lower edges of the fabric panels were secured to the bottom cable. All parts of the structure were designed for complete removal and no visible evidence of Running Fence remains on the hills of Sonoma and Marin Counties today. This pole #7-33 was erected permanently by Christo as the request of the citizens of Sonoma County to commemorate this historic event.

Second Marker:
Pole 7-33
Historic Landmark
No. 24
County Landmarks Commission
County of Sonoma
This is to certify that the above historic site has been officially designated as a County Landmark by the Sonoma Board
of Supervisors on December 17, 1974

Erected by Sonoma Board of Supervisors. (Marker Number 24.)

1. Running Fence - Christo and Jeanne-Claude. A photo essay on the Running Fence by the artists. (Submitted on February 8, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Christo and Jeanne-Claude's Running Fence - YouTube. A four and a half minute video clip
on Christo's Running Fence. (Submitted on February 8, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The markers are mounted on the bases at the foot of the pole.
4. Christo’s Running Fence