McPherson in McPherson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

One Main Place

Plaza Dedication October 8, 1999

Inscription. On this site was located the McPherson Town Company Building built in 1873 at a cost of $1,250.00. It was the headquarters of all government and civic activity for the little village as a court house, city hall, school house, church meeting place, as well as newspaper office. The building, along with all of the buildings in the block, was destroyed by a fire on March 1, 1883. A large hotel was then built and named the Union Hotel, later to be known as the McCourt. Here in 1887 the city hosted the Kansas State House of Representatives in an effort to relocate the State Capitol to McPherson. The hotel building was demolished in 1984 to accommodate a building expansion of the McPherson Bank & Trust Co., the town's first bank which was organized in 1878. The McPherson Bank & Trust Co. created this beautiful plaza for the people of McPherson as an outdoor civic center for this community's many activities. Today the City of McPherson accepts this plaza as a gift from the Bank of America, and rededicates its use to all citizens of the McPherson community.

Erected 1999 by City of McPherson.

Looking northwest