Clyde in Callahan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Community of Clyde

Inscription. Settlers began moving to this area when the Texas and Pacific Railroad completed its line in December 1880. Many located near the commissary of railroad crew foreman Robert Clyde, for whom the town is named. A post office was established in 1881. The schoolhouse was used for church meetings and local court proceedings. A sign on the water tower in 1920 proclaimed Clyde “The California of Texas” because of its fertile soil and shallow water table. On three separate occasions, in 1895, 1938 and 1950, destructive tornadoes have hit the community.

Near Railroad Tracks
Marker located south of intersection of