North Canton in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nobles Pond

Inscription.

On this location 11,000 years ago, at the end of the Ice Age, there existed a large encampment of early Paleoindian hunters. They were the first inhabitants of Ohio. The 25-acre Nobles Pond archaeological site is one of the largest Clovis Paleoindian sites in North America. It documents how these early people obtained raw materials, made and used tools, and lived their daily lives. The Nobles Pond site was excavated largely by local volunteers to preserve this important part of our common heritage.

Erected 1992 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-76.)

3. Nobles Pond