Near Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Buena Vista Press House

Erected in 1862

By Barry Swackhamer, February 5, 2015
Inscription. This is the first stone winery building in California, and also the first “gravity-flow” wine building. The Count’s wine grapes were loaded directly to the back of the building’s second floor from the road , made into wine, then brought by gravity to the caves below to be aged at steady, cool temperatures. The use of pumps can bruise wine - thus reducing flavor.
br> In 1982, this building was prepared for future violent earth disturbances; you may notice the metal washers on the out side of the building. These are attached to three foot long steel rods that go through and hold up the original stone walls.

Erected by Buena Vista Winery.

More about this marker. The marker is beside the now Wine Tasting Room.