Near Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Temelec Hall

Inscription.
Captain Granville P. Swift, great-gandnephew to Daniel Boone and early pioneer to California, spent his 21st birthday in 1842 building balsa reed rafts to float hides and tallow down the Sacramento River to Benicia to trade for supplies.

Swift was a June 1846 Bear Flagger and traveled the length of California as a Captain in the American military for the short war with Mexico. One of the first to the gold fields, he then brought his fortune to Sonoma and laid the cornerstone for his mansion on June 19, 1858.

A California Historical Landmark #237 since 1936, Temelec Hall was accepted to the National Register of Historic Places April 19, 2006.

Erected 2008 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 2008-3.)

3. Temelec Hall