Phelan in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sanford Cutoff

Inscription. For centuries the Cajon Pass has been an important thoroughfare for travelers and traders between the Mojave Desert and Southern California. Following the route of the Old Spanish Trail, most travelers transited the pass on its east side. This route, however, was very narrow and rocky, and was less than suitable for wagon travel. In 1850, William T. B. Sanford constructed a much better wagon road through the West Cajon pass. This route, a few miles south of this marker, departed from the Old Spanish Trail near present day Victorville, crossed Baldy Mesa Ridge and turned down West Cajon Canyon to Mormon Rocks, then rejoined the Old Spanish Trail near the present location of the Interstate 15 Truck Scales. Known variously as the Sanford Crossing, Sanford Cutoff, or Sanford Pass Route, this westerly transit was less rocky than its eastern counterpart, but was still very steep at its summit. On the descent, cattle and wagons often slid the first fifty feet; on the ascent, it was necessary to hitch as many as 32 mules to each wagon. In 1855, Sanford and Phineas Banning constructed a new alignment about one and one-half miles west of his original road. Although it was an improvement over his earlier route, grades were still as steep as 30%. The arduous ascent and descent of the Sanford Cutoff troubled freighters until the completion of the
John Brown Toll Road through Coyote Canyon (now called Crowder Canyon) on the east side of Cajon Pass in 1861.

William T. B. Sanford was killed in the 1863 explosion of the steamer Ada Hancock in San Pedro Harbor.

Plaque Dedicated May 3, 2015 by the Billy Holcomb Chapter of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.

Erected 2015 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 154.)

1. William T. B. Sanford. William T.B. Sanford (died 1863) was a road builder, a landowner and the second postmaster of Los Angeles, California, after it became a part of the United States. He was a member of the Los Angeles Common Council in 1853–54. (Submitted on February 10, 2015, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

2. The Toll Road Through Cajon Pass. The following year, freighters Phineas Banning and W. T. B. Sanford constructed a much better wagon road through the west Cajon valley. The route was not nearly as rough as the crossing on the old Spanish Trail five or six miles to the east, but it lengthened the travel by several miles and it was described as being excessively steep at the summit. (Submitted on February 10, 2015, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

3. Alternate Route 66 From 1914 in the Cajon Pass. A YouTube road trip. (Submitted on July 21, 2018.)

5. Clampers Awaiting the Unveiling
Mojave Historical Society/Victor Valley Museum