Québec in Capitale-Nationale (region), Quebec — French Canadian Region

Premier Hôpital au Canada

Fist Hospital in Canada

By Barry Swackhamer, July 24, 2014
Inscription. English:
The Hotel-Dieu of Quebec, founded on the 16th August, 1637 by the Duchesse d’Aiguillon and the Augustines Hospitalieres de Dieppe, is the first hospital established in America, north of Mexico. Here, ever since their arrival in 1639, the Augustines have ministered to alleviate human suffering

French:
L’Hôtel-Dieu de Québec, fondé 16 août 1637, par la Duchesse d’Aiguillon et les Augustines Hospitalieres de Dieppe, est le premier hôpital établi en Amérique au nord du Mexique. Arrivées en 1639, les Augustines s’y dévouent, depuis lors, au soulagement des souffrances humaines.

Erected 1937 by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

3. L’Hôtel-Dieu de Québec dedication plaque
English:
Hôtel-Dieu of Quebec
founded in 1637
by the Duchess d’Aiguillon
Hospital dedicated to the precious blood which was shed for the redemption of mankind. (Duchess d’Aiguillon.)