Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Chief Warrant Officier Jean Couture, OMN, CD

Adjudant Chef Jean Couture, OMN, CD

— First Regimental Sergeant Major (RSM) of the Royal 22ᵉ Régiment —

Inscription. English:
This statue of Chief Warrant Officier Jean-Couture, the first senior non-commissioned officier having been Regimental Sergeant Major in 1958, reflects the tradition of excellence, pride and professionalism of non-commissioned officiers of the Royal 22ᵉ Régiment.

The non-commissioned officier plays a pivotal role between order and execution; he is the cement that holds the unit into a coherent whole.

The value of integrity, courage and loyalty of the body of non-commissioned officiers of the Royal 22ᵉ Régiment are a constant source of inspiration for all members of the regiment.

French:
Cette statue de l’adjudant-chef Jean Couture, premier sous-officier supérieur à avoir été Sergent-Major Régimentaire en 1958. Reflète la tradition d’excellence de fierté et de professionnalisme de sous-officiers du Royal 22ᵉ Régiment.
Le sous-officier est ce pivot indispensable entre l’ordre et l’exécution, il est le ciment qui lie l’unite en un tout cohérent.

Les valeurs d’intégrité, de courage et le loyauté du corps des sous-officiers du Royal 22ᵉ Régiment sont une source constante d’inspiration pour tous les militaires du régiment.

I Remember / Je Me Souviens

in this topic list: Military. A significant historical year for this entry is 1958.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds the Quebec Citadel near the Regimental Chapel.