Fortifications de / of Québec

Gaspard-J. Chaussegros de Léry

— National Historic Civil Engineering Site —

English:
Quebec city’s defensive system is a remarkable feat of engineering. But during the colonial period, it represents the work of a succession of engineers.

French:
Le système défensif de Québec illustre une oeuvre d’ingénierie remarquable. Élaboré pendant la période coloniale, il traduit les apports successifs de plusieurs ingénieurs.

(1682-1750)

English:
A tribute to this engineer, known in Canadian history of his accomplishments in New France. The ramparts of Quebec City are a great example of his work.

French:
Hommage à cet ingénieur qui occupe une place de choix dans l’histoire canadienne, en raison de son oeuvre considérable en Nouvelle-France. Les remparts de Québec en sont un témoin important.

Erected 1992 by Canadian Society for Civil Engineering / Société Canadienne de Génie Civil.

Postcard by Librairie Garneau, Ltée., circa 1910