Edgewater in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Java Plantation Life

Hoe to Plow

Inscription. The increase in tobacco production was closely linked with the economic growth of America. Tobacco was so popular that it was used as money. Maryland had a suitable climate for its production, so the area thrived. The Java Plantation, like other area plantations grew tobacco as its major crop.

The Java plantation flourished because of tobacco, but not without cost. This plant quickly depletes the nutrients in the soil. To solve this problem, early settlers simply cleared more land for planting. In the first two centuries of European settlement in Maryland, virtually all trees had been cut down.

Growing tobacco was hard work. Working with a hoe was tedious, but disturbed the soil to a minimal depth. The plow, invented in the 1790s made the process easier, but disturbed the soil to a greater degree. This disturbance, combined with the loss of trees which hold the soil, greatly increased the erosion of soil into creeks and rivers from precolonial times.

(Inscriptions under the images from left to right)
Hoe, Plow, Tractor, Rolling a hogshead filed with tobacco, Tobacco Stamp.