The Daguerre Monument

Inscription.
This monument pays tribute to French Artist and inventor Louis-Jacques-Mandé Daguerre (1787–1851), who revolutionized picture-making in 1839 by introducing the first practical form of photography to the world. Known as the daguerreotype, Daguerre's process used chemically sensitized plates of silver-clad copper to produce unique, direct-positive images that won international acclaim for their extraordinary clarity and detail.

In 1889 the Photographers' Association of America commissioned sculptor Jonathan Scott Hartley to create this work to commemorate the fiftieth anniversary of Daguerre's achievement. Hartley's design features a likeness of Daguerre based on an original 1848 daguerreotype by American photographer Charles R. Meade (1826–1858) of Meade Brothers Studio. The Sculpture includes the kneeling figure of fame, who frames Daguerre's head with a laurel wreath fashioned from the garland that encircles the globe—a symbol of the international impact of Daguerre's invention. Upon its completion in 1890, the Daguerre Monument was presented to the Smithsonian. It was placed in its current location in 1989, with the sponsorship of the Professional Photographers of America, to mark the 150th anniversary of photography.

Jonathan Scott Hartley (1845–1912)
Bronze and granite, cast in 1890 by Henry-Bonnard Bronze
Company
Lent to the National Portrait Gallery by the National Museum of American History, Kenneth E. Behring Center

Conservation of the Daguerre Monument in 2014 was made possible with federal support from the Smithsonian Collections Care and Preservation Fund, administered by the National Collections Program and the Smithsonian Advisory Committee.

This is a previous iteration of the marker with an identical inscription.

1. Who Is That Frenchman on Seventh Street?. National Portrait Gallery, Face to Face blog. (Submitted on February 17, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. History and Practice of Photogenic Drawing. Internet Archive entry:
A translation of Daguerre's 1839 booklet describing his technique (Submitted on February 17, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

The prior marker in context.
5. Fame Draping the Garland over Daguerre's Head
6. The Daguerre Monument
7. In the Museum
This photo showing the monument in a niche in the Arts and Industries Building appeared in The American Annual of Photography and Photographic Times Almanac for 1891 in article entitled “Portraits of Daguerre.” The monument remained inside the building until 1897.
Library of Congress
8. On the Mall
This Library of Congress photo shows the monument on the mall between 1918 and 1920. The monument remained on the mall in "the grounds on the east side of the Arts and Industries Building" from 1897 until 1969 when it was placed in storage. It re-emerged in 1989 in its present location.