Near Corinne in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Jubilation Coast to Coast

Caption: San Francisco, New York, Chicago, St. Louis, Omaha, and many other cities erupted in celebration for the greatest engineering achievement of 19th-century America.
Inscription. For four years Americans closely followed the progress of the Pacific railroad in their newspapers, anxious to see it completed. By May 1869, intense attention was focused on this desolate corner of northern Utah. The entire country was eager for word that the last spike had been driven.

A telegraph signal sent from the tracks just 100 yards ahead triggered a truly transcontinental extravaganza. As the word went out over the wires, the nation went wild. In city after city, church bells rang, trains hooted, fire engines howled, gongs clanged, and cannons thundered. Citizen thronged the streets to watch parades. People sang The Star-Spangled Banner, prayed, and shouted themselves hoarse. Countless orators hailed this as a “great day” of national destiny.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 41° 37.05′ N, 112° 33.06′ W. Marker was near Corinne, Utah, in Box Elder County. Marker could be reached from Golden Spike Road (22000 West Road) near 6400 North Road, on the

More about this marker. The marker is located near the back entrance of the Golden Spike Visitors Center.