Barney Circle in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

U.S. Arsenal Explosion Memorial

The Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
The Ladies & Men of the Ancient Order of Hibernians

Erected 2014 by The Sons of Union Veterans & The Ancient Order of Hibernians.

2. U.S. Arsenal Explosion Memorial

Regarding U.S. Arsenal Explosion Memorial. Washington Arsenal Explosion. An accidental explosion and fire at a munitions manufacturing plant. Because of a labor shortage during the Civil War. women and girls were recruited to work in the manufacturing of munitions. During the summer of 1864, a group of these workers were assembling rifle cartridges at the Washington Arsenal when fireworks, stored outside in the hot sun. ignited. A piece of burning fuse was propelled through an open window and landed among the workers in loose powder, causing a giant explosion, fire, and secondary explosions. Twenty one of the workers died. A memorial honoring those killed in the explosion
By Allen C. Browne, February 14, 2015
3. U.S. Arsenal Explosion Monument
was placed in the Congressional Cemetery.” — Historical Dictionary of Washington, Bendetto, Donovon and Du Vall, 2003.

1. 150th Anniversary of the Washington Arsenal Explosion. Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War (Submitted on February 22, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. The Immigrant Girls of the Arsenal Memorial. Ancient Order of Hibernians (Submitted on February 22, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

4. U.S. Arsenal Explosion Monument
5. Killed