Near Oakville in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

James Cleveland "Jesse" Owens

Inscription. Born near this site 12 September 1913 to Henry Cleveland and Emma (Fitzgerald) Owens, who were sharecroppers and the offspring of freed slaves, Jesse was destined to attain immortality in the 1936 Olympic Games at Berlin, Germany. Although he moved to Cleveland, Ohio, at age 9, his early years here in Lawrence County, Alabama, helped mold his noble character. After high school, he enrolled at Ohio State where on 25 May 1935 at a Big Ten Conference meet, he broke and tied various world track and field records, thus beginning the legend. He married Minnie Ruth Solomon 10 August 1935. In August 1936, he achieved greatness, setting and tying several world records while winning four gold medals. Adolph Hitler, because of his racial views, stormed out of the arena refusing to present Jesse with his medals. He returned to the U.S. to a hero's welcome and a ticker tape parade. Due to the prevalent racism of the time however, he was able to obtain financial security only in later years. Four U.S. presidents honored him. Although he died 31 March 1980 at Tucson, Arizona, his memory will endure the ages.

Erected 2000 by Lawrence County Historical Commission Inc.

2. James Cleveland "Jesse" Owens
3. James Cleveland "Jesse" Owens Plaque on Statue
4. James Cleveland "Jesse" Owens Birth home restored
5. James Cleveland "Jesse" Owens Olympic Record Jump 26' 5 1/4"
Jesse Owens set the world record for the Long Jump in 1960 at 26 ft 8 in (8.13 m). That record stood for 25 years, broken by American Ralph Boston in 1960 at 26 ft 11¼ in (8.21 m).
6. James Cleveland "Jesse" Owens Plaque
This plaque can be seen at the Sports Hall of Fame next to the Civic Center in Birmingham, Alabama.