Ogden in Weber County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ogden City Wall

Inscription. In 1854 Ogden pioneers built a rock and mud wall a mile square along 28th Street, Wall Avenue and 21st Street. Madison Avenue was not completed because the Indians became peaceful. The eight foot wall had a six foot base, a 31 inch top and four gates. The cost of $40,000 was raised by $40.00 tax on each city lot, also a $10.00 tax on every able bodied man over 18 years. The project was erected by 500 working men. Wall Avenue was named after this wall.
Far South Weber County

Erected 1981 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 416.)

3. An additional plaque on the monument
Weld the Past to the Present to Enrich the Future
This monument is a grateful tribute to the builders of America’s first transcontinental railroad, completed May 10, 1869, when the Golden Spike was driven at Promontory, Utah, 53 miles northwest of Ogden.
Dedicated May 10, 1951, to honor those pioneers who builded better than they knew, and to encourage for all time the same joy of doing.