Westwego in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Seven Oaks Plantation Site

Inscription. Formerly Petit Desert, a 1719 concession. Among first parish settlements, it was a trading post and major entry port of the Louisiana colony. 1794 Michael Zeringue established Seven Oaks Plantation. His son, Camille, built Greek Revival style main house c. 1840. During War, occupied by Confederates, then Federals. Following the war, property acquired by Columbia Gardens Resort and later by railroad. During WWI house served as Army barracks. Later returned to private residence. Vacated in 1957, the house was demolished in 1977.

Erected 2003 by the Jefferson Parish Historical Commission.

2. Former Seven Oaks Plantation Site
3. View towards marker looking west on LA-18.
4. Seven Oaks Plantation
At this point in 1965 the plantation could have been restored, but the owners refused to sell or allow it to be moved.
5. Seven Oaks Plantation
6. Seven Oaks Plantation